Title: 芦苇、香蒲和藨草3种挺水植物的养分吸收动力学

Other Titles: Kinetics of nutrient uptake by three emergent plants, phragmites australis, typha orientalis and Scirpus triqueter

Abstract: 采用常规耗竭法研究了浅水富营养化湖泊——乌梁素海湖滨植被带3种挺水植物芦苇、香蒲和藨草对H2PO4-、NH4+、NO3-的吸收动力学特征及差异。结果表明:3种挺水植物吸收H2PO4-时,藨草的吸收速率显著大于芦苇和香蒲,但三者对低浓度H2PO4-的适应能力均无显著差异;藨草对NH4+和NO3-的吸收速率均显著大于芦苇和香蒲,且在低浓度NO3-环境下仍能吸收该离子,但对低浓度NH4+环境的适应能力较差;与藨草相比,香蒲对NH4+的亲和力最强,吸收低浓度NH4+的效果最好。3种植物对NH4+的吸收能力均大于NO3-。挺水植物的养分吸收特征具有物种特异性并受根系结构的影响。利用植物的养分吸收特征,在富营养化湖泊生态修复中适宜用藨草治理含高浓度H2PO4-,NH4+和NO3-的水体,修复到一定程度后再种植香蒲来维持水质。

Keywords: Phragmites australis; Typha orientalis; Scirpus triqueter; uptake kinetic; eutrophication; Wuliangsuhai Lake

Description: English Abstract: The emergent plants may differ in their capacity to assimilate nutrients from eutrophic water bodies, so the utilization of suitable emergent plants is the key part for successful restoration of shallow eutrophic lakes. This research applied the depletion method after plants were grown for 4 weeks in 1/8 Hoagland nutrient solution to study the kinetics of uptake of nutrient (H2PO4-, NH4+, NO3-) by the three emergent aquatic plants Phragmites australis, Typha orientalis and Scirpus triqueter dominated in the littoral zones of Wuliangsuhai Lake (40°36'-41°03'N,108°43'- 108°57'E), a shallow eutrophic lake located in Urat Front Banner of Bayannaoer city, Inner Mongolia. The maximum uptake rate (Imax), Michaelis-Menten constant (Km), and Minimum equilibrium concentration (Cmin) were estimated by the ion consumption dynamics equation. The Imax for H2PO4- of Phragmites australis, Typha orientalis, and Scirpus triqueter are 0.3895 μmol g-1 (dry weight, DW) h-1, 0.3053 μmol g-1DW h-1, and 0.6330 μmol g-1 DW h-1, While the Km for H2PO4- are 0.0637 mmol/L, 0.0645 mmol/L, and 0.0702 mmol/L, respectively. Results indicated that the Scirpus triqueter has a significantly higher uptake rate of H2PO4- than Phragmites australis and Typha orientalis, but no differences have been found in the adaptation (tolerance) of the three species to low H2PO4- concentrations. The Imax for NH4+ of Phragmites australis, Typha orientalis, and Scirpus triqueter are 8.995 μmol g-1DW h-1, 5.584 μmol g-1DW h-1, and 13.819 μmol g-1DW h-1, While the Km for NH4+ are 1.882 mmol/L, 1.787 mmol/L, and 1.874 mmol/L, respectively. The Imax for NO3- of Phragmites australis, Typha orientalis, and Scirpus triqueter are 3.374 μmol g-1DW h-1, 2.544 μmol g-1DW h-1, and 10.146 μmol g-1DW h-1, While the Km for NO3- are 0.924 mmol/L, 0.884 mmol/L, and 0.847 mmol/L, respectively. Results indicated that Scirpus triqueter had also highest uptake rates of NH4+ and NO3-, was tolerant to low NO3- concentrations but did not adapt to (tolerate) low NH4+ concentrations. By contrast, Typha orientalis dislayed the strongest affinity to NH4+ and the highest uptake at low NH4+ concentrations, which the Cmin is 1.724 mmol/L lower than Phragmites australis (1.865 mmol/L) and Scirpus triqueter (1.833 mmol/L). Overall the three emergent plants showed higher uptake capacity for NH4+ than for NO3-. Nutrient uptake characteristics of the emergent plants are species-specific and influenced by the structure of roots. Outcomes of this research suggest that Scirpus triqueter suits best as pioneering species for ecological restoration of water bodies with high NH4+ and NO3- concentrations, while Typha orientalis suits well for stabilizing improved water quality conditions.